About science background with gyroscope

Cookie policy

The 'Why Are We Here?' cookie policy and information about how cookies are used and how this affects our visitors.

Cookie and privacy Policy for Tern TV: 'Why are we here?'

This cookie and privacy policy is for the website www.whyarewehere.tv  owned by Tern Television and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

WHAT ARE COOKIES

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

DISABLING COOKIES

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of  this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

You can read Google's privacy policy for further information  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

VIMEO

We use Vimeo to host video content. When you view a web page on our site with an embedded Vimeo video, Vimeo sets cookies containing anonymous, non personally-identifiable information https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information including your name and email address if you provide it by registering to participate in the online discussion or to receive email updates from us.

ONLINE DISCUSSION

The comment facility embedded in the Why Are We Here? site is provided as a third party service by Disqus. If you wish to participate in online discussion, you will be asked to provide personal information including your name and email address. If you choose to sign in to Disqus using a third party account (for example, using your Facebook or Twitter profile) Disqus may also collect personal information related to your profile on that third party service. Disqus only collects personal information that you directly provide in order to use the service, and their privacy policy is detailed at http://help.disqus.com/customer/portal/articles/466259-privacy-policy

If you contribute to the online discussion on the conference site, we may use personal information that you have made publicly visible such as your name, twitter username, avatar or similar details to attribute your comments. We may reproduce your comments in other formats and other media as. We will never publish any personal information (such as your email address) that you have not placed in the public domain.

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you signup for our newsletter, there are cookies set by MailChimp (the newsletter service we use) containing anonymous, non personally-identifiable information to identify if you signed correctly and how you use MailChimp. We do not control these cookies. MailC​himp privacy terms

Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign.

THIRD PARTIES

No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution as, despite their best efforts, the owners of this website cannot guarantee the contents of any externally linked website. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

We use Twitter, Facebook and Google+

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONSENT

By using this website, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Why Are We Here in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any concerns about the information we hold about you, you can email us at info@whyarewehere.tv

Tern Television Productions Ltd

73 Crown Street

Aberdeen AB11 6EX

UK

Company registered in Scotland, 109131